topamax ear ringing

PCH
FNB
102_03109_ILPana940X125_wborder

List of Area Churches

BAPTIST
BIBLE BAPTIST
203 N. Poplar
Rev. Larry Simon, Pastor
Sunday: 9:30 a.m., Sunday School; 10:30 a.m., Morning Worship Service; 6:00 p.m., Evening Worship Service.
Wednesday church, 6:00 p.m.
If you desire one of our buses to pick you up, please call 562-2380.

FIRST BAPTIST, PANA
www.fbcpana.org
114 S. Maple
Sr. Pastor Greg White
Associate Pastor/Academy Principal, Larry Gruis
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Morning Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.; Evening Praise Service, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday, Mid-Week Prayer Service, Bible Study and Youth Fellowships, 7:00 p.m.

FIRST GENERAL BAPTIST
405 East First, Pana
Rev. Lawrence Gibson, Pastor
Martin Gregory, SS Supt.
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Worship Service, 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday Bible Study, 7:00 p.m.

CELEBRATION COMMUNITY CHURCH
156A Rt. 51 South
(Next to My Health Club)
Terry Walters, Pastor
827-4347
Sunday: Bible fellowship, 9:00 a.m.; Worship 10:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m. Wednesday: Bible study, 7:00 p.m.

CITY OF ROSES
ABUNDANT LIFE
105 S Cedar St.
Pastor Daniel Johnson
Sunday school, 9:00 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday, 7:00 p.m.

COALTON BAPTIST CHURCH
Justin Hill, Pastor
618-423-2923
East End of Haller St.
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday Prayer Service, 7:00 p.m.

GRACE BAPTIST, NOKOMIS
965 E. Union -Ê563-7865
Sunday School 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday services, 7:00 p.m.

HERRICK BAPTIST
Jay Huddleston, minister
Mary Hayes, SS Supt.
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday Evening Service, 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday Evening Service, 7:00 p.m.

HOPEWELL
3 Miles South of Pana, Rt. 51
Rev. Donald Pease, Pastor
783-2469
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service & ChildrenÕs Church, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday night Bible Study: 7:00 p.m.
Nursery provided.

KNOBS
Rev. Randy Miller, Pastor
567-3290/567-3240
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:40 a.m.; Children’s church, 10:40 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday services, 7:00 p.m.; Kid’s Bible Club, 7:00 p.m.

NEW HOPE
4 mi. S., 1 mi. W. of Tower Hill
618-423-2082
Pastor, Dick Wheeler; SS Supt., Bobby Babb
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.

OCONEE SOUTHERN
Daniel Johnson, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.; Evening Service, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday Bible Study, 6:00 p.m.

FIRST BAPTIST, RAMSEY
Rev. Glenn Sparks, Pastor
Rev. Fred Brown, Asst. Pastor
Luke Henry, Youth Pastor
Office: 8 AM – 3 PM (M-Th)
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.; Evening activities, 6:00 p.m. Wednesday Bible Study, 7:00 p.m. (Sept.-Apr.)

ROSAMOND
Don Farris, Pastor
Phone: 972-6788
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.

SHILOH
28103 N. 19th Ave., Nokomis
Ed Tipsword, SS Supt.
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6:00 p.m.

CHRISTIAN
ASSUMPTION
226-3610
Minister John Coney; Youth Minister Seth Bates (827-8672)
Sunday school, 9:00 a.m.; Blended service, 10:00 a.m. For youth activities, call Seth; Wednesday: Acts Bible study, 7:00 p.m.; Ladies Bible study, 7:00 p.m.

COWDEN
Tim Boyd, Minister
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.; Evening services, 6:00 p.m.; Wednesday night Bible study, 7:00 p.m.

HERRICK
First Christian Church
101 N. East St.
Chris Duncan, Pastor
Worship Service, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:15 a.m.; Evening Service, 6:00 p.m.

PANA
1005 East Sixth Street
Joe Mollet, Minister
Church Office: 562-3629
Sunday School, 9:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.
Wednesday: Evening Bible Study for all ages, 6:30-8:00 p.m.

RAMSEY
Ramsey Christian Church
202 S. Jefferson
Sunday Worship Service, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Worship, 7:00 p.m.

TOWER HILL
Derrick Ritchie, Minister
www.towerhillcc.com
Sunday blended worship, 8:45 a.m.; Donut fellowship, 8:30-10:00 a.m.; Sunday school/adult Bible, 9:50 a.m.; Contemporary worship, 11:00 a.m.; Nursery provide, birth-3. Evening services/youth groups, 6:00 p.m.
Saturday: Men’s prayer time, 8:00 a.m.

CHURCH OF CHRIST
COWDEN
Sunday Morning Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.; Evening Service, 6:00 p.m.

HERRICK
Morning Bible Study, 9:15 a.m.; Morning Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.; Evening Worship Service, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Mid-Week Bible Study, 7:00 p.m.

PANA
14 Franklin
Sunday Morning Worship, 10:00 a.m.; Sunday Night Worship, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Bible Study, 7:00 p.m.
CHURCH OF GOD
HENTON
Steve Fox, Pastor
Claude Mose, SS Supt.
Sunday School 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.
Wednesday: Evening Service 6:30 p.m.

MT. PLEASANT
6 Mi. E. of Assumption
David Beerbauer,Pastor
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:05 a.m.; Events for all ages, 6:00 p.m.

COMMUNITY OF CHRIST
PANA
407 S. Sheridan
Rev. Kimberly Barringer, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Service, 10:30 & 11:30 a.m.
Wednesday Prayer Service, 7:00 p.m.

FREE METHODIST
COWDEN
Rev. Jon Carrell, Pastor
Dale Mahaffey, Dir. of Christian Education
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Worship, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Prayer Service, 7:00 p.m. Christian Life Club (for ages 2 through 6th grade meets during the school year) 7:00 p.m. Youth Bible Study on the second and fourth Wednesdays of the month at 7:00 p.m. Missions emphasis presented by the WomenÕs Ministries group on the first Sunday evening of the month at 7:00 p.m.

BEACON OF HOPE, PANA
210 W. 4th
Rev. Barry Long, Pastor
Lou Burrus, Director CE
Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Morning worship 10:30 a.m., Evening worship, 5:00 p.m.
Wednesday: CLC, 6:00 p.m.; Adult Bible Study 6:00 p.m.

TOWER HILL
Pastor Bob Cannon, 217-823-5959
towerhillfmc@gmail.com
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Service, 5:00 p.m.
Tuesday: Women’s Bible study, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday: Christian Life Club (CLC) for grade school children, 6:00 p.m.; Bible Study and Prayer Meeting, 7:00 p.m.

JEHOVAH’S
WITNESSES
Kingdom Hall, 2 mi. E. of Tower Hill on Rt. 16
Sunday, Public Talk, 10:00 a.m.; Watchtower study, 10:35 a.m.; Thursday: Congregation Bible study, 7:00 p.m.; Theocratic ministry school, 7:30; Service meeting, 8:00.

LUTHERAN
ST. PAUL
Fourth & Kitchell, Pana
Terry O’Brien, Pastor
Sunday School and Bible class, 9:00 a.m.; Worship service, 10:15 a.m.
All visitors welcome! For more information, call 562-4731.

WORD OF GOD
Rev. Dennis Rieken, Pastor
406 W. DeWitt, 217-483-3914
www.WORDOFGODLutheran.com
Sunday School and Adult Bible Classes, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday Worship, 10:15 a.m.
Wednesday: Bible Study, 7:00 p.m.

ST. MARK, ELCA
Nokomis
Jim Vargo, Pastor
Sunday services second, fourth & fifth Sundays. Adult Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Sunday Worship, 10:30 a.m.

ST. MATTHEW, ELCA
Fillmore
Jim Vargo, Pastor
Sunday Worship, 8:30 a.m.

MT. ZION, ELCA
Rural Nokomis
Jim Vargo, Pastor
Sunday services first & third Sundays. Worship, 10:30 a.m.

NAZARENE
PANA
Sixth & Fairgrounds Rd.
Rev. Allen Ebbler, Sr. Pastor
Rev. Lila Chaplin, Assoc. Pastor
Sunday School Supt., Scott Sims
Missionary Pres., April Burgland
Youth Director, Heather Phillips
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening Service, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Adult classes and youth meeting, Kidz Club K-5th grade, 7:00 p.m.

PRESBYTERIAN
ASSUMPTION
MEMORIAL
Pastor Tom Mulch CLP
Sunday Morning Service, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

UNITED IN FAITH CHURCH, PANA
(Presbyterian & U. C. C.)
301 E. 2nd/303 E. 3rd
562-2571
Rev. Marilyn Rauch, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:15 a.m.

ROSAMOND COMMUNITY
Pastor Harold Harmison
David Rau, SS Supt.
Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.Second and fourth Sunday at Rosamond; first and third Sunday at St. PaulÕs UCC, Ohlman.

ROMAN CATHOLIC
ST. PATRICK, PANA
Fr. Bill Kessler
Pastor
Schedule, Sept.-May
Weekday Masses, Wednesday-Friday, 8:15 a.m.
Weekend Masses: Saturday, 4:00 p.m.; Sunday, 9:00 & 10:30 a.m.
Holyday Mass: As Announced.
Confessions: Saturday, 2:30-3:30 p.m. Weekdays: 1/2-hour before Mass for 15 minutes.

SACRED HEART, OCONEE
Fr. Bill Kessler
Pastor
Sunday Mass, 7:30 a.m.; Tuesday evening services, 6:00 p.m.; Friday evening services, 7:00 p.m. Confessions one half-hour before each service.

UNITED
METHODIST
FAIRVIEW CHURCH
Rev. Rick Miles, Pastor
Ph. 618-423-2222
Worship service, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.
United Methodist Women, second Thursday of each month.

ASSUMPTION
209 N. Walnut
Rev. Tom Compton, Pastor
226-4238 or 226-3997
Sunday Morning Worship, (Dec.-May) 9:00 a.m. (June-Nov.) 10:30 a.m.; Sunday School, (Dec.-May) 10:15 a.m. (June-Nov.) 9:15 a.m.

BUCKEYE
Rev. Betty Coffey, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:00 a.m. Wednesday, 7:30 p.m., Prayer & Praise Service.

FIRST UNITED, PANA
619 Kitchell
Rev. Dr. David Hultberg, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:15 a.m.

COWDEN/LAKEWOOD
Rev. Lynette DeAtley, Pastor
Church Office: 217-783-2108
Lakewood: Services, 9:00 a.m., Sunday School 10:15, 6:00 p.m., Evening service; Cowden: Services, 10:30 a.m. Following all at Cowden church: Sunday praise service, 6:00 p.m. Wednesdays: Drama Team, 6:00 p.m.; Youth, 7:00 p.m.; Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

HERRICK
Pastor Steve Livengood
Larry Manuel, SS Supt.
Worship Service, Sunday, 9:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m.

OWANECO
Rev. Betty Coffey, Pastor
Worship Service, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.

TOWER HILL
Pastor Steve Livengood
Phone: 217-567-3435
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship Service, 10:45 a.m.
United Methodist Women meet the first Thursday of each month.

SOUTH FORK
(Christian Co. 100N, 1420E)
41/2 mi. NE of Nokomis
Phone 563-2485
Ric Miles, Pastor
Lee Aumann, SS Supt.
Sunday School, all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Youth Fellowship, 3rd-12th grades.

UNITED CHURCH
OF CHRIST
UNITED IN FAITH CHURCH, PANA
(Presbyterian & U. C. C.)
301 E. 2nd/303 E. 3rd
562-2571
Rev. Marilyn Rauch, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:15 a.m.

ST. PAUL’S, DOLLVILLE
Neil Kaiser, Minister
Sunday Morning Service, 8:30 a.m.

ST. PAUL’S, OHLMAN
Pastor, Harold Harmison
Worship Service, 10:00 a.m.; First and third Sunday at Ohlman; second and fourth Sunday at Rosamond Community Church.

UNITED
PENTECOSTAL
LIGHTHOUSE TABERNACLE,
U.P.C., SHELBYVILLE
(Lakewood Road, 6 miles
west of Rt. 128)
Church, 567-3337,
Parsonage, 562-3348
Rev. Ronald Brown, Pastor
Sunday School, 10:00 a.m.; Sunday night, 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

OAK VALLEY UNITED
15205 Oak Valley Road, Ramsey
217-539-4488 or 539-4586
Rev. John Sanders, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday Evening Service, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday Youth & Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.
PANA
910 E. Sixth St.
Rev. Robert Russell
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Evangelistic Service, 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Youth & ChildrenÕs Service, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday: Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

HERRICK
Christ Tabernacle
Tom Suey, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday Service, 10:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Praise & Word, 7:00 p.m.

NOKOMIS
1st United Pentecostal Church
219 N. Oak
Rev. Kenneth Morell
217-563-7067
Sunday school, 10:00 a.m.; Worship service, 11:00 a.m.; Evangelistic Service, 6:00 p.m.
Wednesday: Youth & Children Service, 7:00 p.m.

RAMSEY
1st Apostolic United
505 W. Main, Ramsey
Rev. Ronnie Eller, Pastor
Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Evening service, 7:00 p.m.
Wednesday evening Youth/ChildrenÕs Service and Bible Study, 7:00 p.m.

NON-DENOMINATIONAL
OCONEE
CENTER COMMUNITY CHURCH
Danny Brown, Pastor
Sunday School, 9:45 a.m.; Sunday Worship Service, 10:45 a.m.; Sunday Night, 6:30 p.m.; Bible Study, 7:00 p.m.

NEW LIFE COMMUNITY CHURCH
118 S. Locust -Pana
Phone 217 620-2668
Jim Hubner, Pastor
Sunday Praise and Worship, 10:00 a.m.

SHELBYVILLE
CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY FELLOWSHIP
R. R. 1, Box 261
Sunday School 9:00 a.m.; Worship service, 10:00 a.m.